Big Sky Conference Championships -
Grand Forks, ND
11/1/2014

race logo










					                     BIG SKY CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                              Grand Forks, ND
                             November 1, 2014
                               MEN'S 8K - 8K
   

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
TEAM RESULTS: MEN'S 8K
---------------------------------------------------------------------------


  1.    24  Northern Arizona          (  24:17.4  2:01:26.6   0:22.3)
========================================
  1      1  Futsum Zienasellassie           24:07.8
  2      2  Matt McElroy                    24:08.3
  3      3  Caleb Hoover                    24:12.6
  4      8  Tyler Byrne                     24:27.8
  5     10  Nathan Weitz                    24:30.1
  6   ( 15) Alejandro Montano               24:57.1
  7   ( 25) Bahlbi Gebreyohanns             25:22.5

  2.    66  Southern Utah             (  24:45.6  2:03:47.7   1:07.1)
========================================
  1      4  Nate Jewkes                     24:13.5
  2      6  Hayden Hawks                    24:22.5
  3     11  Mike Tate                       24:36.9
  4     22  Dylan Marx                      25:14.2
  5     23  Ibrahim Ahmed                   25:20.6
  6   ( 24) Skylar Riggs                    25:21.7
  7   ( 26) Istvan Szogi                    25:28.5

  3.    67  Weber State               (  24:45.7  2:03:48.3   0:56.0)
========================================
  1      5  Mike Hardy                      24:16.2
  2      9  Trevor Ricks                    24:28.1
  3     12  Thomas Worob                    24:39.9
  4     20  Tyler Robinson                  25:11.9
  5     21  Preston Johnson                 25:12.2
  6   ( 31) Brett Lechtenberg               25:40.3
  7   ( 32) Jason Kearns                    25:42.3

  4.   143  Idaho                     (  25:31.8  2:07:38.8   1:41.8)
========================================
  1     14  Cody Helbling                   24:43.3
  2     17  Tim Delcourt                    25:04.7
  3     29  Santos Vargas                   25:31.9
  4     34  Nathan Stark                    25:53.8
  5     49  Cayle Turpen                    26:25.1
  6   ( 54) Christopher Black               26:32.2
  7   ( 63) Morgan Choate                   26:53.7

  5.   147  Montana State             (  25:33.7  2:07:48.2   1:49.1)
========================================
  1      7  Jake Turner                     24:24.4
  2     16  Michael Asay                    25:02.6
  3     35  Zachary Kughn                   25:54.4
  4     44  Matthew Gotta                   26:13.3
  5     45  Daniel Nicolls                  26:13.5
  6   ( 46) Ethan Wilhelm                   26:17.3
  7   ( 50) Matthew Tex                     26:26.7

  6.   151  Eastern Washington        (  25:34.3  2:07:51.5   1:26.6)
========================================
  1     13  Vince Hamilton                  24:40.2
  2     28  Stephen Bottoms                 25:31.3
  3     30  Alex Kimsey                     25:32.2
  4     39  Chris Schroll                   26:01.0
  5     41  Aaron Brenton                   26:06.8
  6   ( 61) Austin Oser                     26:49.8
  7   ( 64) Isaac Kitzan                    26:55.2

  7.   204  Montana                   (  26:06.3  2:10:31.1   0:27.4)
========================================
  1     36  Mark Messmer                    25:55.9
  2     37  Nathan Wellington               25:58.5
  3     40  Ben Williamson                  26:03.4
  4     43  Adam Wollant                    26:10.0
  5     48  David Norris                    26:23.3
  6   ( 78) Micah Drew                      27:46.7

  8.   204  North Dakota              (  26:03.5  2:10:17.3   1:41.3)
========================================
  1     18  Nathan Peterson                 25:07.6
  2     33  Mark Harries                    25:46.1
  3     42  Darin Baltezore                 26:07.8
  4     51  Drew Campbell                   26:26.9
  5     60  Connor Danielson                26:48.9
  6   ( 68) Ryan Phillips                   27:00.3
  7   ( 70) Scott Kvidera                   27:09.7

  9.   244  Idaho State               (  26:21.2  2:11:46.0   1:56.2)
========================================
  1     19  Ty James                        25:11.1
  2     38  Jacob Campbell                  26:00.7
  3     53  Tucker Boyd                     26:30.8
  4     65  Kyle Degraaff                   26:56.1
  5     69  Oliver Gunther                  27:07.3
  6   ( 73) Dallin Webb                     27:21.5
  7   ( 77) Andrew Kaler                    27:39.0

 10.   278  Portland State            (  26:38.1  2:13:10.5   1:49.3)
========================================
  1     27  Alejandro Cisneros              25:30.5
  2     55  Jonathan Talik                  26:38.2
  3     58  Jake Schwartz                   26:45.0
  4     66  Neil Seibert                    26:57.0
  5     72  T-Roy Brown                     27:19.8
  6   ( 75) Ricardo Castillo                27:32.4
  7   ( 76) Justin Winkler                  27:37.5

 11.   282  Sacramento St.            (  26:39.7  2:13:18.4   0:36.6)
========================================
  1     47  Tyler Sickler                   26:21.7
  2     52  Jacob Huston                    26:28.5
  3     57  Samuel Scheuer                  26:44.1
  4     59  Eric Molina                     26:45.8
  5     67  Abraham Espinoza                26:58.3
  6   ( 71) Mac Harvey                      27:10.0

 12.   351  Northern Colorado         (  27:56.5  2:19:42.5   3:18.1)
========================================
  1     56  Timothy Corrie                  26:42.9
  2     62  Shawn Dubbs                     26:52.7
  3     74  Kingston Wagner                 27:22.1
  4     79  Joe Rider                       28:43.8
  5     80  Nick Leitgeb                    30:01.0



---------------------------------------------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: MEN'S 8K
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place Tea/Tot  No.  Name                  Year  Team                      2k      6k      Time    Pace     
===== ======== ==== ===================== ===== ========================= ======= ======= ======= ===== 
    1   1/8     119 Futsum Zienasellassie    JR Northern Arizona           6:00.5 18:11.8 24:07.8  4:52 
    2   2/8     114 Matt McElroy             SR Northern Arizona           6:00.9 18:11.9 24:08.3  4:52 
    3   3/8     113 Caleb Hoover             SR Northern Arizona           6:02.8 18:18.5 24:12.6  4:53 
    4   1/8     174 Nate Jewkes              SR Southern Utah              6:02.1 18:17.2 24:13.5  4:53 
    5   1/8     192 Mike Hardy               SR Weber State                6:04.1 18:17.5 24:16.2  4:53 
    6   2/8     173 Hayden Hawks             JR Southern Utah              6:03.3 18:17.5 24:22.5  4:55 
    7   1/7      78 Jake Turner              JR Montana State              6:00.9 18:14.2 24:24.4  4:55 
    8   4/8     110 Tyler Byrne              SR Northern Arizona           6:03.0 18:20.1 24:27.8  4:56 
    9   2/8     197 Trevor Ricks             SR Weber State                6:04.5 18:23.7 24:28.1  4:56 
   10   5/8     118 Nathan Weitz             JR Northern Arizona           6:02.9 18:19.1 24:30.1  4:56 
   11   3/8     180 Mike Tate                SO Southern Utah              6:02.4 18:26.8 24:36.9  4:58 
   12   3/8     199 Thomas Worob             SR Weber State                6:04.1 18:25.8 24:39.9  4:58 
   13   1/7      11 Vince Hamilton           JR Eastern Washington         6:02.7 18:25.2 24:40.2  4:58 
   14   1/8      29 Cody Helbling            SR Idaho                      6:12.6 18:29.6 24:43.3  4:59 
   15   6/8     115 Alejandro Montano        JR Northern Arizona           6:10.0 18:42.8 24:57.1  5:02 
   16   2/7      73 Michael Asay             SR Montana State              6:04.6 18:47.7 25:02.6  5:03 
   17   2/8      28 Tim Delcourt             SO Idaho                      6:14.7 18:53.2 25:04.7  5:03 
   18   1/8      97 Nathan Peterson          SR North Dakota               6:05.0 18:38.7 25:07.6  5:04 
   19   1/8      48 Ty James                 SO Idaho State                6:14.5 18:55.6 25:11.1  5:04 
   20   4/8     198 Tyler Robinson           JR Weber State                6:10.3 18:52.4 25:11.9  5:05 
   21   5/8     193 Preston Johnson          SO Weber State                6:05.2 18:44.2 25:12.2  5:05 
   22   4/8     175 Dylan Marx               SR Southern Utah              6:06.1 18:48.2 25:14.2  5:05 
   23   5/8     172 Ibrahim Ahmed            SO Southern Utah              6:05.2 18:55.3 25:20.6  5:06 
   24   6/8     178 Skylar Riggs             JR Southern Utah              6:10.1 18:57.4 25:21.7  5:07 
   25   7/8     111 Bahlbi Gebreyohanns      SR Northern Arizona           6:12.2 18:55.3 25:22.5  5:07 
   26   7/8     179 Istvan Szogi             FR Southern Utah              6:12.7 19:04.0 25:28.5  5:08 
   27   1/7     141 Alejandro Cisneros       FR Portland State             6:14.5 19:05.0 25:30.5  5:08 
   28   2/7       9 Stephen Bottoms          SO Eastern Washington         6:18.0 19:11.3 25:31.3  5:09 
   29   3/8      33 Santos Vargas            JR Idaho                      6:13.0 19:13.6 25:31.9  5:09 
   30   3/7      12 Alex Kimsey              SO Eastern Washington         6:06.9 18:57.5 25:32.2  5:09 
   31   6/8     195 Brett Lechtenberg        SR Weber State                6:06.7 19:07.5 25:40.3  5:10 
   32   7/8     194 Jason Kearns             SO Weber State                6:05.5 19:06.5 25:42.3  5:11 
   33   2/8      93 Mark Harries             JR North Dakota               6:14.2 19:20.8 25:46.1  5:12 
   34   4/8      31 Nathan Stark             SO Idaho                      6:18.2 19:27.4 25:53.8  5:13 
   35   3/7      75 Zachary Kughn            JR Montana State              6:20.2 19:27.3 25:54.4  5:13 
   36   1/6      60 Mark Messmer             JR Montana                    6:14.0 19:19.3 25:55.9  5:13 
   37   2/6      62 Nathan Wellington        FR Montana                    6:14.0 19:25.7 25:58.5  5:14 
   38   2/8      45 Jacob Campbell           JR Idaho State                6:15.1 19:21.1 26:00.7  5:14 
   39   4/7      15 Chris Schroll            SR Eastern Washington         6:24.0 19:27.1 26:01.0  5:14 
   40   8/8     177 Clinton Rhoton           SR Southern Utah              6:10.0 19:19.6 26:02.8  5:15 
   41   3/6      63 Ben Williamson           SR Montana                    6:15.4 19:27.8 26:03.4  5:15 
   42   5/7      10 Aaron Brenton            SR Eastern Washington         6:17.5 19:32.1 26:06.8  5:16 
   43   3/8      90 Darin Baltezore          SO North Dakota               6:14.1 19:28.1 26:07.8  5:16 
   44   4/6      64 Adam Wollant             SO Montana                    6:17.3 19:27.0 26:10.0  5:16 
   45   8/8     116 Harvey Nelson            FR Northern Arizona           6:12.5 19:30.3 26:11.7  5:17 
   46   4/7      74 Matthew Gotta            FR Montana State              6:13.2 19:33.9 26:13.3  5:17 
   47   5/7      76 Daniel Nicolls           SR Montana State              6:27.6 19:34.6 26:13.5  5:17 
   48   6/7      79 Ethan Wilhelm            SO Montana State              6:27.7 19:32.5 26:17.3  5:18 
   49   1/7     161 Tyler Sickler            FR Sacramento St.             6:31.6 19:47.1 26:21.7  5:19 
   50   5/6      61 David Norris             JR Montana                    6:17.7 19:36.9 26:23.3  5:19 
   51   5/8      32 Cayle Turpen             JR Idaho                      6:18.5 19:41.3 26:25.1  5:19 
   52   8/8     191 Derek Day                SO Weber State                6:19.0 19:41.7 26:25.8  5:19 
   53   7/7      77 Matthew Tex              SR Montana State              6:26.8 19:35.1 26:26.7  5:20 
   54   4/8      91 Drew Campbell            SO North Dakota               6:20.9 19:50.6 26:26.9  5:20 
   55   2/7     157 Jacob Huston             JR Sacramento St.             6:07.2 19:32.0 26:28.5  5:20 
   56   3/8      44 Tucker Boyd              SO Idaho State                6:19.0 19:47.2 26:30.8  5:21 
   57   6/8      25 Christopher Black        SO Idaho                      6:23.4 19:52.8 26:32.2  5:21 
   58   2/7     144 Jonathan Talik           JR Portland State             6:19.4 19:42.5 26:38.2  5:22 
   59   1/5     127 Timothy Corrie           SO Northern Colorado          6:20.4 19:58.7 26:42.9  5:23 
   60   3/7     160 Samuel Scheuer           FR Sacramento St.             6:30.7 19:53.6 26:44.1  5:23 
   61   3/7     142 Jake Schwartz            SR Portland State             6:28.5 20:02.4 26:45.0  5:23 
   62   4/7     159 Eric Molina              FR Sacramento St.             6:30.8 19:56.8 26:45.8  5:24 
   63   5/8      92 Connor Danielson         FR North Dakota               6:27.4 20:02.1 26:48.9  5:24 
   64   6/7      14 Austin Oser              FR Eastern Washington         6:24.4 20:01.3 26:49.8  5:24 
   65   2/5     128 Shawn Dubbs              SR Northern Colorado          6:19.9 20:09.0 26:52.7  5:25 
   66   7/8      26 Morgan Choate            JR Idaho                      6:18.8 20:00.8 26:53.7  5:25 
   67   7/7      13 Isaac Kitzan             SO Eastern Washington         6:22.6 20:02.4 26:55.2  5:25 
   68   4/8      46 Kyle Degraaff            FR Idaho State                6:27.7 20:06.6 26:56.1  5:26 
   69   4/7     143 Neil Seibert             JR Portland State             6:28.2 20:04.6 26:57.0  5:26 
   70   5/7     155 Abraham Espinoza         JR Sacramento St.             6:31.4 20:04.8 26:58.3  5:26 
   71   6/8      98 Ryan Phillips            FR North Dakota               6:27.3 20:05.2 27:00.3  5:26 
   72   5/8      47 Oliver Gunther           SO Idaho State                6:20.3 20:11.5 27:07.3  5:28 
   73   7/8      95 Scott Kvidera            FR North Dakota               6:22.5 20:12.9 27:09.7  5:28 
   74   6/7     156 Mac Harvey               JR Sacramento St.             6:30.8 20:05.3 27:10.0  5:28 
   75   5/7     139 T-Roy Brown              JR Portland State             6:25.5 20:23.6 27:19.8  5:30 
   76   6/8      51 Dallin Webb              JR Idaho State                6:26.6 20:23.3 27:21.5  5:31 
   77   3/5     131 Kingston Wagner          SO Northern Colorado          6:26.7 20:18.7 27:22.1  5:31 
   78   6/7     140 Ricardo Castillo         FR Portland State             6:29.1 20:27.4 27:32.4  5:33 
   79   7/7     145 Justin Winkler           FR Portland State             6:30.5 20:39.7 27:37.5  5:34 
   80   7/8      49 Andrew Kaler             SO Idaho State                6:20.8 20:32.8 27:39.0  5:34 
   81   8/8      27 Mickey Day               SO Idaho                      6:30.4 20:45.1 27:42.2  5:35 
   82   8/8      50 Braden Tanner            FR Idaho State                6:29.8 20:38.6 27:45.9  5:36 
   83   6/6      59 Micah Drew               SO Montana                    6:33.2 20:50.1 27:46.7  5:36 
   84   8/8      99 Parker Wharram           JR North Dakota               6:25.9 20:40.2 28:01.0  5:39 
   85   4/5     130 Joe Rider                FR Northern Colorado          6:41.1 21:30.4 28:43.8  5:47 
   86   5/5     129 Nick Leitgeb             FR Northern Colorado          6:57.4 22:25.1 30:01.0  6:03 
   87   7/7     158 Zach Kaylor              SR Sacramento St.             6:31.0