Bertram Blast -
Monticello, MN
7/23/2016

race logo










					                                                         BERTRAM BLAST DUATHLON
                                       Betram Chain of Lakes Park- Monticello, MN - July 23, 2016
                                                6 Mile Mountain Bike - 3 Mile Trail Run
   

Place Div/Tot   Bib Name                    City               St Age Sex Rank  BIKE   MPH Trn.2 Rank   RUN2   Pace FINISH  
===== ======== ==== ======================= ================== == === === ================ ===== ================== =======
    1   1/19     18 Scott Eide              Avon               MN  55 M     2   30:16 11.9  0:59    2   28:11  9:24   59:24 
    2   2/19    123 Chris Poferl            Eden Prairie       MN  56 M     1   29:56 12.0  0:49    4   30:01 10:01 1:00:46 
    3   3/19      8 Kurt Bauerly            Elk River          MN  34 M     3   30:48 11.7  0:54    6   30:21 10:07 1:02:03 
    4   4/19     51 Olivia Layton           Big Lake           MN  39 F     7   34:24 10.5  1:03    1   27:15  9:05 1:02:41 
    5   5/19     14 Kelly Cripe             Monticello         MN  40 M     5   33:23 10.8  0:29    7   30:51 10:17 1:04:43 
    6   6/19     41 A.J Karn                Plymouth           MN  13 M    11   37:40  9.6  0:57    5   30:07 10:03 1:08:44 
    7   7/19     60 Steve Machacek          Chanhassen         MN  43 M    14   39:01  9.2  0:46    3   29:41  9:54 1:09:28 
    8   8/19     88 Zac Stokes              Maple Grove        MN  47 M     9   37:07  9.7  1:02    9   32:05 10:42 1:10:13 
    9   9/19    136 Joel Torkelson          Buffalo            MN  35 M     8   35:00 10.3  0:57   13   34:54 11:38 1:10:49 
   10  10/19    108 David Bogle             Maple Grove        MN  24 M    12   38:24  9.4  0:19   11   32:57 10:59 1:11:39 
   11  11/19    105 Andrew Adams            Plymouth           MN  13 M    16   40:34  8.9  0:37   10   32:06 10:42 1:13:16 
   12  12/19     65 Tyler McDougall         Saint Michael      MN  13 M     6   33:32 10.7  1:09   16   39:16 13:06 1:13:56 
   13  13/19     46 Joe Koecheler           Clear Lake         MN  44 M     4   32:28 11.1  0:43   18   41:37 13:53 1:14:46 
   14  14/19     15 Greg Curtis             Monticello         MN  39 M    10   37:23  9.6  0:42   14   38:17 12:46 1:16:21 
   15  15/19    114 Jeremiah Jones          Waconia            MN  34 M    17   46:18  7.8  0:52    8   31:43 10:35 1:18:51 
   16  16/19     22 Shelby Glissmeyer       Nowthen            MN  14 F    15   39:13  9.2  0:23   17   40:13 13:25 1:19:49 
   17  17/19    121 Wayne Oberg             Monticello         MN  56 M    13   38:49  9.3  0:56   19   43:36 14:32 1:23:19 
   18  18/19     36 Tracy Janikula          Montrose           MN  45 F    18   47:34  7.6  1:11   15   38:17 12:46 1:27:01 
   19  19/19     20 Denise Fernandes        Eden Prairie       MN  57 F    19 1:05:41  5.5  1:11   12   34:24 11:28 1:41:15 


================================================================================================================================================
                               RELAY RESULTS
================================================================================================================================================

Place Bib  TEAM NAME & BIKER, RUNNER                     Rank   Bike  Rate Trn.2 Rank    Run   Pace  Finish  
===== ==== ============================================= ================= ===== ================== ======= 
    1  103 Larson                                           1   36:04 10.0  0:20    1   28:23  9:28 1:04:46 
            , Jan Larson , Lib Larson                              

                            TOP TEN BIKE TIMES
                                                             Bike   
PLACE NAME                    CITY               ST AGE  S   Time   MPH
===== ======================= ================== == ===  = ============
    1 Chris Poferl            Eden Prairie       MN  56 M   29:56 12.0 
    2 Scott Eide              Avon               MN  55 M   30:16 11.9 
    3 Kurt Bauerly            Elk River          MN  34 M   30:48 11.7 
    4 Joe Koecheler           Clear Lake         MN  44 M   32:28 11.1 
    5 Kelly Cripe             Monticello         MN  40 M   33:23 10.8 
    6 Tyler McDougall         Saint Michael      MN  13 M   33:32 10.7 
    7 Olivia Layton           Big Lake           MN  39 F   34:24 10.5 
    8 Joel Torkelson          Buffalo            MN  35 M   35:00 10.3 
    9 Zac Stokes              Maple Grove        MN  47 M   37:07  9.7 
   10 Greg Curtis             Monticello         MN  39 M   37:23  9.6 

                             TOP TEN RUN TIMES
                                                             Run   
PLACE NAME                    CITY               ST AGE  S   Time   Pace
===== ======================= ================== == ===  = =============
    1 Olivia Layton           Big Lake           MN  39 F   27:15  9:05 
    2 Scott Eide              Avon               MN  55 M   28:11  9:24 
    3 Steve Machacek          Chanhassen         MN  43 M   29:41  9:54 
    4 Chris Poferl            Eden Prairie       MN  56 M   30:01 10:01 
    5 A.J Karn                Plymouth           MN  13 M   30:07 10:03 
    6 Kurt Bauerly            Elk River          MN  34 M   30:21 10:07 
    7 Kelly Cripe             Monticello         MN  40 M   30:51 10:17 
    8 Jeremiah Jones          Waconia            MN  34 M   31:43 10:35 
    9 Zac Stokes              Maple Grove        MN  47 M   32:05 10:42 
   10 Andrew Adams            Plymouth           MN  13 M   32:06 10:42 

================================================================================================================================================
OVERALL MALE AGE GROUP RESULTS
================================================================================================================================================

Place Bib  Name                    City               St Age  Rank   Bike Rate Trn.2 Rank   Run   Pace  Finish  
===== ==== ======================= ================== == ===  ================ ===== ================== ======= 
    1   18 Scott Eide              Avon               MN  55    2   30:16 11.9  0:59    1   28:11  9:24   59:24 
    2  123 Chris Poferl            Eden Prairie       MN  56    1   29:56 12.0  0:49    3   30:01 10:01 1:00:46 
    3    8 Kurt Bauerly            Elk River          MN  34    3   30:48 11.7  0:54    5   30:21 10:07 1:02:03 
    4   14 Kelly Cripe             Monticello         MN  40    5   33:23 10.8  0:29    6   30:51 10:17 1:04:43 
    5   41 A.J Karn                Plymouth           MN  13   10   37:40  9.6  0:57    4   30:07 10:03 1:08:44 
    6   60 Steve Machacek          Chanhassen         MN  43   13   39:01  9.2  0:46    2   29:41  9:54 1:09:28 
    7   88 Zac Stokes              Maple Grove        MN  47    8   37:07  9.7  1:02    8   32:05 10:42 1:10:13 
    8  136 Joel Torkelson          Buffalo            MN  35    7   35:00 10.3  0:57   11   34:54 11:38 1:10:49 
    9  108 David Bogle             Maple Grove        MN  24   11   38:24  9.4  0:19   10   32:57 10:59 1:11:39 
   10  105 Andrew Adams            Plymouth           MN  13   14   40:34  8.9  0:37    9   32:06 10:42 1:13:16 
   11   65 Tyler McDougall         Saint Michael      MN  13    6   33:32 10.7  1:09   13   39:16 13:06 1:13:56 
   12   46 Joe Koecheler           Clear Lake         MN  44    4   32:28 11.1  0:43   14   41:37 13:53 1:14:46 
   13   15 Greg Curtis             Monticello         MN  39    9   37:23  9.6  0:42   12   38:17 12:46 1:16:21 
   14  114 Jeremiah Jones          Waconia            MN  34   15   46:18  7.8  0:52    7   31:43 10:35 1:18:51 
   15  121 Wayne Oberg             Monticello         MN  56   12   38:49  9.3  0:56   15   43:36 14:32 1:23:19 

================================================================================================================================================
OVERALL FEMALE AGE GROUP RESULTS
================================================================================================================================================

Place Bib  Name                    City               St Age  Rank   Bike Rate Trn.2 Rank   Run   Pace  Finish  
===== ==== ======================= ================== == ===  ================ ===== ================== ======= 
    1   51 Olivia Layton           Big Lake           MN  39    1   34:24 10.5  1:03    1   27:15  9:05 1:02:41 
    2   22 Shelby Glissmeyer       Nowthen            MN  14    2   39:13  9.2  0:23    4   40:13 13:25 1:19:49 
    3   36 Tracy Janikula          Montrose           MN  45    3   47:34  7.6  1:11    3   38:17 12:46 1:27:01 
    4   20 Denise Fernandes        Eden Prairie       MN  57    4 1:05:41  5.5  1:11    2   34:24 11:28 1:41:15 

Total Registered:                         23
Total Number of Team Finishers:            1
Total Number of Individual Finishers:     19
Number of Male   Finishers:               15
Number of Female Finishers:                4
Did not Finish Race or Did Not Start:      3