Marine O'Brien Ski Race -
Marine on St. Croix, MN
1/29/2012

race logo










					                               MARINE O'BRIEN SKI RACE
       William O'Brien State Park - Marine on St. Croix, MN    January 29, 2012
                                8K WOOD SKI TOUR RACE

Place Div/Tot  No.  Name                    City               St Age Sex Time    Pace  
===== ======== ==== ======================= ================== == === === ======= ===== 
    1   1/1     279  Bjorn Hanson           Rice Lake          WI  35 M     26:49  3:22 
    2   1/7      59 Mark Lahtinen           Maple Grove        MN  60 M     28:40  3:35 
    3   1/6      82 Peter Rayne             Ellsworth          WI  50 M     28:51  3:37 
    4   2/7      34 Randy Ferrin            Scandia            MN  61 M     32:06  4:01 
    5   3/7     114 Jack Ver Steegh         Mahtomedi          MN  63 M     32:49  4:07 
    6   2/6      92 Pete Schneider          Oakdale            MN  50 M     33:18  4:10 
    7   4/7     280 Roger Knudson           Finalyson          MN  68 M     33:48  4:14 
    8   3/6     316 Tom Qusit               Stillwater         MN  50 M     34:16  4:17 
    9   5/7     267 John Bischoff           Afton              MN  66 M     35:19  4:25 
   10   6/7      85 Bill Richtman           St. Paul           MN  61 M     35:49  4:29 
   11   7/7      26 John Daniels Jr         Minneapolis        MN  64 M     35:51  4:29 
   12   4/6      40 Ralph Hapness           Stillwater         MN  59 M     36:33  4:35 
   13   5/6     298 Paul Berge              Minneapolis        MN  59 M     39:54  5:00 
   14   1/3     300 Juli Hagstrom           Marine On Saint Cr MN  53 F     40:48  5:06 
   15   2/3     311 Robin Brooksbank        Marine On Saint Cr MN  55 F     42:45  5:21 
   16   6/6      74 Jim Pearsall            Stillwater         MN  54 M     44:18  5:33 
   17   1/2     281 Roy Carlsted            Saint Paul         MN  88 M     44:32  5:34 
   18   1/1     278 Lee Dybvig              Sandstone          MN  72 M     47:38  5:58 
   19   3/3     272 Lisa Daniels            Minneapolis        MN  53 F     49:52  6:14 
   20   2/2     271 Bob Hagstrom            Stillwater         MN  81 M     58:47  7:21 
results by Pickle Events                                       www.pickleevents.com

                          NON QUALIFYING RESULTS

No.  Name                    City               St Age Sex Time    Pace  
==== ======================= ================== == === === ======= ===== 
  55 Carolyn Knutson         Comstock           WI  60 F     59:03  7:23 
  56 Dennis Knutson          Comstock           WI  60 M     59:06  7:24 



*********************************** MALE 8K RESULTS *******************************************


Place Name                    City               St Age Sex Time    Pace  
===== ======================= ================== == === === ======= ===== 
    1  Bjorn Hanson           Rice Lake          WI  35 M     26:49  3:22 
    2 Mark Lahtinen           Maple Grove        MN  60 M     28:40  3:35 
    3 Peter Rayne             Ellsworth          WI  50 M     28:51  3:37 
    4 Randy Ferrin            Scandia            MN  61 M     32:06  4:01 
    5 Jack Ver Steegh         Mahtomedi          MN  63 M     32:49  4:07 
    6 Pete Schneider          Oakdale            MN  50 M     33:18  4:10 
    7 Roger Knudson           Finalyson          MN  68 M     33:48  4:14 
    8 Tom Qusit               Stillwater         MN  50 M     34:16  4:17 
    9 John Bischoff           Afton              MN  66 M     35:19  4:25 
   10 Bill Richtman           St. Paul           MN  61 M     35:49  4:29 
   11 John Daniels Jr         Minneapolis        MN  64 M     35:51  4:29 
   12 Ralph Hapness           Stillwater         MN  59 M     36:33  4:35 
   13 Paul Berge              Minneapolis        MN  59 M     39:54  5:00 
   14 Jim Pearsall            Stillwater         MN  54 M     44:18  5:33 
   15 Roy Carlsted            Saint Paul         MN  88 M     44:32  5:34 
   16 Lee Dybvig              Sandstone          MN  72 M     47:38  5:58 
   17 Bob Hagstrom            Stillwater         MN  81 M     58:47  7:21 


*********************************** FEMALE 8K RESULTS *******************************************


Place Name                    City               St Age Sex Time    Pace  
===== ======================= ================== == === === ======= ===== 
    1 Juli Hagstrom           Marine On Saint Cr MN  53 F     40:48  5:06 
    2 Robin Brooksbank        Marine On Saint Cr MN  55 F     42:45  5:21 
    3 Lisa Daniels            Minneapolis        MN  53 F     49:52  6:14 

                          MARINE O'BRIEN SKI RACE
 William O'Brien State Park - Marine on St. Croix, MN    January 29, 2012

                           8K AGE GROUP RESULTS

================================================================================
MALE AGE GROUP  15 - Under
================================================================================

================================================================================
FEMALE AGE GROUP  15 - Under
================================================================================

================================================================================
MALE AGE GROUP  16 - 17
================================================================================

================================================================================
FEMALE AGE GROUP  16 - 17
================================================================================

================================================================================
MALE AGE GROUP  18 - 19
================================================================================

================================================================================
FEMALE AGE GROUP  18 - 19
================================================================================

================================================================================
MALE AGE GROUP  20 - 29
================================================================================

================================================================================
FEMALE AGE GROUP  20 - 29
================================================================================

================================================================================
MALE AGE GROUP  30 - 39
================================================================================
    1  279  Bjorn Hanson           Rice Lake          WI  35   26:49 

================================================================================
FEMALE AGE GROUP  30 - 39
================================================================================

================================================================================
MALE AGE GROUP  40 - 49
================================================================================

================================================================================
FEMALE AGE GROUP  40 - 49
================================================================================

================================================================================
MALE AGE GROUP  50 - 59
================================================================================
    1   82 Peter Rayne             Ellsworth          WI  50   28:51 
    2   92 Pete Schneider          Oakdale            MN  50   33:18 
    3  316 Tom Qusit               Stillwater         MN  50   34:16 
    4   40 Ralph Hapness           Stillwater         MN  59   36:33 
    5  298 Paul Berge              Minneapolis        MN  59   39:54 
    6   74 Jim Pearsall            Stillwater         MN  54   44:18 

================================================================================
FEMALE AGE GROUP  50 - 59
================================================================================
    1  300 Juli Hagstrom           Marine On Saint Cr MN  53   40:48 
    2  311 Robin Brooksbank        Marine On Saint Cr MN  55   42:45 
    3  272 Lisa Daniels            Minneapolis        MN  53   49:52 


================================================================================
MALE AGE GROUP  60 - 69
================================================================================
    1   59 Mark Lahtinen           Maple Grove        MN  60   28:40 
    2   34 Randy Ferrin            Scandia            MN  61   32:06 
    3  114 Jack Ver Steegh         Mahtomedi          MN  63   32:49 
    4  280 Roger Knudson           Finalyson          MN  68   33:48 
    5  267 John Bischoff           Afton              MN  66   35:19 
    6   85 Bill Richtman           St. Paul           MN  61   35:49 
    7   26 John Daniels Jr         Minneapolis        MN  64   35:51 

================================================================================
FEMALE AGE GROUP  60 - 69
================================================================================

================================================================================
MALE AGE GROUP  70 - 79
================================================================================
    1  278 Lee Dybvig              Sandstone          MN  72   47:38 

================================================================================
FEMALE AGE GROUP  70 - 79
================================================================================

================================================================================
MALE AGE GROUP  80 - UP
================================================================================
    1  281 Roy Carlsted            Saint Paul         MN  88   44:32 
    2  271 Bob Hagstrom            Stillwater         MN  81   58:47 

================================================================================
FEMALE AGE GROUP  80 - UP
================================================================================

Total Registered:                             24
Total Number of Finishers:                    20
Number of Male   Finishers:                   17
Number of Female Finishers:                    3
Did not Finish Race or Did Not Start:          2